Polysorbate 20

Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00

Premium quality surfactants for skincare, haircare and soapmaking. Available in multiple sizes.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Polysorbate 20 is a clear to pale-yellow viscous liquid known for binding oil and water together. As a stable and non-toxic surfactant and emulsifier, polysorbate 20 is a common ingredient used in natural home cleaning supplies and personal care products.

USES/BENEFITS

Skin care: It acts as a great surfactant that reduces the surface tension of other ingredients to result in a stable product. It also produces foam in cleansing products and attracts oil and dirt to wash them away

Hair care: Apart from its surfactant traits, it doubles up as a fragrance ingredient as Polysorbate 20 is derived from sorbitol which comes from certain sweet-smelling fruits. Hence, it enhances the scent of the products that it is added to.

Cosmetic products: It is a good emulsifier that prevents the water based and oil-based ingredients from separating in a formulation. This results in a better textured product that is easy to spread and apply

INCI: POLYSORBATE 20

CAS NUMBER:9005-64-5

RECOMMENDED USAGE: UPTO 20%

SOLUBILITY- OIL AND WATER SOLUBLE

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: FRANCE

SHELF LIFE: 24 MONTHS FROM DATE OF MANUFACTURE (KEEP OUT OF RFEACH OF DIRECT SUNLIGHT)

DISCLAIMER: EVERYPRODUCT FROM THE JUNO NATURALS BRAND IS FOR EXTERNAL USE, IT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.

Additional information

Liquid Size

1 L, 500 ML, 250 ML, 100 ML

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 20”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *