Stearic Acid

Price range: ₦1,500.00 through ₦7,500.00

SKU: JN-BP-24 Category:

Description

Stearic Acid is a versatile long chain fatty acid that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care formulas. It has been shown to protect the skin’s surface against water loss and help shore up the skin’s protective barrier.

It gives formulations a smooth and satiny feel making it a great ingredient choice for creams and lotions.

BENEFITS/USES

Stearic Acid is used to harden and thicken products like bar soaps and candles.

Its ability to help make water and oil mix together effectively in products.

It functions as a surfactant and emulsifier in skincare products

INCI: OCTADECENOIC ACID

CAS NUMBER: 57-11-4

RECOMMENDED USAGE: For emulsions, 1-25% of the overall product

SOLUBILITY: Add into oil phase

GRADE: COSMETIC

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: MALAYSIA

APPLICATION: Creams, Lotions, Face creams, Detergents, Soaps, Shampoos, Shaving cream product, Solid Bars.

SHELF LIFE: 36 MONTHS

(STORE IN A COOL PLACEAWAY FROM DIRECT SUNLIGHT)

DISCLAIMER: EVERY PRODUCT FROM THE JUNO NATURALS BRAND IS FOR EXTERNAL USE, IT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

Additional information

solid size

1 kg, 500 g, 250 g, 100 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *