Cetyl Alcohol

Price range: ₦1,500.00 through ₦10,000.00

SKU: JN-BP-17 Category:

Description

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin.

BENEFITS/USES

Cetyl Alcohol is useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

Cetyl Alcohol gives natural softness and smoothness to your skin.

Cetyl Alcohol is used as a moisturizer for dry and flaky skin.

Cetyl Alcohol gives stability to your formulations by ensuring that the oil and water remain combined, making your formulation an easy glide on the skin or hair.

INCI: Cetyl Alcohol

CAS NUMBER: 36653-82-4

PERCENTAGE PURITY: 99%

RECOMMENDED USAGE: 0.1%-30%

SOLUBILITY: Add into oil phase

GRADE: Cosmetic

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: SOUTH KOREA

APPLICATION: Hand Creams, Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs

SHELF LIFE: 36 MONTHS

(STORE IN COLD TEMPERATURES AWAY FROM DIRECT SUNLIGHT)

DISCLAIMER: EVERY PRODUCT FROM THE JUNO NATURALS BRAND IS FOR EXTERNAL USE, IT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

 

Additional information

solid size

1 kg, 500 g, 250 g, 100 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl Alcohol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *