Polysorbate 80
Price range: ₦3,000.00 through ₦20,000.00
Premium quality surfactants for skincare, haircare and soapmaking. Available in multiple sizes.
Description
Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer and emulsifier. It can solubilize carrier oils as well as essential oils and fragrances. It is also used in bath bombs and bath oils to help the oils disperse into the water.
It is stable and non-toxic used in many household, cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.
It is golden yellow in color, with a neutral scent. It is used in formulations with a high amount of oils.
USES/BENEFITS
Polysorbate 80 is a common ingredient used in a range of skin care products such as lotions, room sprays, creams, shampoos, body wash, bath bombs and shower gels. Polysorbate 80 helps to disperse oils and colorants evenly in liquid products to stop separation.
When making bath bombs that include mica powder, polysorbate 80 can stop the colorant from sitting on top of the water, as well as any oils used in the recipe. This not only looks better but makes the bath bombs more effective as the oils can then absorb into the skin. It’s important to note that if polysorbate is not used in a bath bomb recipe, any colorants used may stain the bathtub.
INCI: POLYSORBATE 80
CAS NUMBER: 9005-65-6
RECOMMENDED USAGE: UPTOÂ 20%
SOLUBILITY- OIL AND WATER SOLUBLE
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: FRANCE
APPLICATION: Shower Gels, Shampoos, Liquid Products, Body Wash, Bath Bombs, Solubilizer, Cleansing Balms
SHELF LIFE: 24 MONTHS FROM DATE OF MANUFACTURE (KEEP OUT OF REACH OF SUNLIGHT)
DISCLAIMER: EVERY PRODUCT FROM THE JUNO NATURALS BRAND IS FOR EXTERNAL USE, IT IS NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.
Additional information
| Liquid Size | 1 L, 500 ML, 250 ML, 100 ML |
|---|






Reviews
There are no reviews yet.